Name : Ashlee Simpson
Date of birth : October 3rd, 1984
Place of birth : Dallas, Texas, USA
Birth name : Ashlee Nicole Simpson
Height : 5′ 7
Education : School of American Ballet
Nationality : American
Profession : actress
Siblings : Sister of pop singer Jessica Simpson

Ashlee Simpson reprises her role on The WB’s 7th Heaven for her second season as Cecilia, Simon Camden’s love interest. Simpson started dancing at the age of 4 and, by the time she was 11, enjoyed the status of being the youngest person ever admitted to the prestigious School of American Ballet. By 14, Simpson was dancing professionally on the road with her older sister, singing sensation Jessica Simpson. Simpson spent three years on tour supporting her sibling and garnering her own fan-base. Despite the fact that she hasn’t put out an album of her own, she already has 50 websites devoted to her.Having recently celebrated her 18th birthday, Simpson is now set to stake her own claim in the entertainment world. She appeared on the big screen last year in the film The Hot Chick alongside Rob Schneider. She already has television appearances under her belt, including a guest-starring role on Malcolm In the Middle. She has also appeared alongside her sister on Saved By The Bell, The Donny & Marie Show, The Rosie O’Donnell Show, The View, The Tonight Show With Jay Leno and a Disney Christmas show and concert special.
During her summer hiatus from 7th Heaven, Simpson was busy at work on her first album, which should be released sometime next year, and served as co-host of MTV’s Beach House in the Hamptons. She has also been training with renowned acting coach Janet Alhanti. Currently living in Los Angeles, Simpson enjoys spending her free time vintage shopping, writing and recording music and hanging out with friends.

Advertisements