Name : Megan Fox
Proffession : Actress
Date of birth : 16 May 1986
Place of birth : Tennessee, USA
Birth name : Megan Denise Fox
Height : 5′ 6

Early life

Fox has Irish, French and Native American ancestry. She was born in Oak Ridge, Tennessee, the daughter of Macey Tonachio, former Roane County, Tennessee Tourism Director,and Frank Fox, and she grew up in nearby Rockwood, Tennessee.She was born as Megan Denise Foxx, with two X’s in the last name, but changed it once she entered the business. She grew up in a “very poor” household and has one older sister. She was offered her first job at elite pictures london where she was given her first opportunity to star in a movie. Fox began her training in drama and dance at the age of 5 in Kingston, Tennessee. She attended a dance class at the community center there, and was involved in Kingston Elementary School’s chorus and the Kingston Clippers swim team. At age 10, after moving to Florida, she continued her training and finished her high school education.

Career

By age 13, Fox’s talent created new opportunities for her in the entertainment world. She began acting and modeling upon winning several awards at the 1999 American Modeling and Talent Convention in Hilton Head Island, South Carolina.

Fox made her film debut in the 2001 film Holiday in the Sun as the spoiled heiress Brianna Wallace and rival of Alex Stewart (Ashley Olsen). She then landed guest appearances on Ocean Ave., What I Like About You, Two and a Half Men and The Help from 2003 to 2004. In 2004, Fox starred in Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen alongside Lindsay Lohan. She was subsequently cast in her first recurring role in a television series on Hope & Faith, in which she portrayed Sydney Shanowski from 2004 until 2006.

Fox’s big break arrived when she acquired the lead female role of Mikaela Banes in the 2007 live-action film Transformers, based on the toy and cartoon saga of the same name. She played the love interest of Shia LaBeouf’s character Sam Witwicky. In June 2007, Fox was cast in How to Lose Friends & Alienate People, starring alongside Jeff Bridges and Kirsten Dunst. Coincidentally, the character Fox will portray is that of a young Hollywood starlet getting her first taste of fame. The film will be released in late 2008. She is also signed on for two more Transformers sequels.

Fox has appeared in a five page spread for the November 2005 issue of the popular men’s magazine FHM. She also posed, in decreasing amounts of lingerie, for the March 2007 issue of FHM, the June 2007 issue of GQ,[13] the July 2007 issue of Maxim,[14] and the September 2007 issue of Arena. She was voted the Sexiest Woman in the World by FHM magazine in 2008, beating out Jessica Biel and Jessica Alba. Fox is represented by The Gersh Agency.

Fox has been rumored to star as Cassie in the comic book film adaptation Hack/Slash. In July 2007, Fox said that she was “really interested” in portraying Cassie in the film adaptation.

Fox will also star opposite Amanda Seyfried and Adam Brody in Diablo Cody’s Jennifer’s Body, which is due to be released in 2009. She was cast in October 2007.[20] The production caused a stir when it was announced Fox would appear nude.[21] While filming the sequel of Transformers, Michael Bay, the movie’s director, forced the actress to gain 10 lbs stating that he “does not like skinny girls.”

Personal life

Fox has been involved with actor Brian Austin Green of Beverly Hills, 90210 and Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles since 2004. They are currently engaged.

Fox has nine tattoos,which she says she gets when she has “a feeling about anything”. They include a poem on her ribcage, a symbol for strength on her neck, Green’s name on her hip and a picture of Marilyn Monroe’s face on her right arm. Megan has said that Marilyn reminds her of how “Hollywood can chew you up and spit you out”

She also has one on her right shoulder that says “We will all laugh at gilded butterflies,” a line from Shakespeare’s play King Lear.

Fox has stated she has tried illegal drugs, but said; “I wanted to try several things and make an informed decision, but I didn’t enjoy anything other than marijuana. I don’t even think of it as a drug–it should be legalized.”

Advertisements