sexy blake lively

Name : Blake Lively
Birth name : Blake Christina Lively
Date of birth : August 25, 1987
Place of birth : Tarzana, California, U.S.
Profession : Actress
Nationality : American
Height : 5′ 10″ (1.78 m)

Why Is She Famous?

In 2005, Blake Lively traveled her way into movie theaters with The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants. The film was received extremely well across the nation by its target audience of young girls. It was only Blake’s second film role, but the part brought her recognition and vaulted her into the spotlight.

Blake Lively is an American actress best known for her roles in The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants, Accepted and the book-based TV show Gossip Girl.

Born on Aug. 25, 1987, Lively was raised in Tarzana, CA in a close-knit show business family. Her father, Ernie, was a veteran Hollywood actor and director; her mother, Elaine, a talent agent. Lively was the youngest of five siblings.

Her first role was Trixie the Tooth Fairy in 1998 movie “Sandman” directed by her dad, Ernie Blake. Her big break came along a few years later. Blake was up to finish high school when she got the co-starring role of Bridget in The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants in 2005.

She will be reprising the role in 2008 in the sequel, The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2. She also starred in Accepted, Simon Says, and Elvis and Anabelle in 2006. She received the Breakthrough Award from Hollywood Life for her role in Accepted on December 10, 2006.

After “The Sisterhood”, Blake went back to high school for a her senior year and had the life of a regular teenager, a ver busy regular teenager. The multi-talented girl was class president, a cheerleader and performed with the choir.

She has more recently appeared on the March 2008 cover of Teen Vogue, as well as the May 2008 cover of NYLON.

Advertisements