1-MINUTE RESUME FOR JESSICA SIMPSON Tuesday, Jul 1 2008 


1-MINUTE RESUME FOR JESSICA SIMPSON

At 12, she was turned down for the Mickey Mouse Club (of which Britney Spears was a member), but she managed to get her singing career off the ground and became opening act for then-boyfriend Nick Lachey’s boy band, 98 Degrees. Eventually, her star eclipsed Lachey’s, in part because of their hit MTV show, Newlyweds. A pop idol for her singing career and TV show before ever attempting movies, Simpson made her on-screen debut in The Dukes of Hazzard. Not the most auspicious start (hey, she did turn down Coyote Ugly), but it was her first attempt at something new.

(more…)

Advertisements

Jessica Simpson biography Sunday, Jun 15 2008 


Name: Jessica Simpson

Birth Name: Jessica Ann Simpson

Birthdate: July 10, 1980

Birthplace: Abilene, Texas

Jessica is the oldest of two girls born to Tina and Joe Simpson. She was raised in the Dallas area with her sister Ashlee Simpson. Jessica was brought up in the Baptist faith and sang in her church as a child. During this time she also tried out for the Mickey Mouse Club, but was not chosen due to a poor audition. The show went on to cast Britney Spears, Christina Aguilera, and Justin Timberlake.

(more…)