Vanessa Hudgens biography Sunday, Oct 12 2008 


Vanessa Anne Hudgens

Nickname
Nessa, V, Van, Baby V, Vanney
Height
5′ 3″ (1.60 m)
Trade Mark
Long dark hair
Trivia

In both her first two films – Thirteen (2003) and Thunderbirds (2004) – she appeared alongside Brady Corbet.
Parents: Greg Hudgens and Gina Guangco.
Ethnicities: Filipina, Chinese,and Spanish (from her mother); Irish and American Indian (from her father).

Her musical theater roles include leads in: Evita, Carousel, The Wizard of Oz, The King & I, The Music Man, Cinderella, Damn Yankees, The Hunchback of Notre Dam, and The Little Mermaid, among others.

She’s a fan of the late Natalie Wood.

She can sing, act and dance.

She got her first gig when her friend couldn’t go to an audition for a commercial and asked if Vanessa could go.

She is a fan of horror movies.

Older sister of Stella Hudgens

Is good friends with High School Musical (2006) (TV) co-stars Ashley Tisdale, Zac Efron, and Corbin Bleu, along with Alexa Nikolas(“Zoey 101” (2005)), Kellan Rhude, Brenda Song(“The Suite Life of Zack and Cody” (2005)), and Miley Ray Cyrus (“Hannah Montana” (2006)).

She is best known for portraying the role of Gabriella Montez in High School Musical (2006) (TV) and its related sequels.

Favorite TV show: “Degrassi: The Next Generation” (2001).

Was named “The Heartbreaker” in Disney channel’s first DC games in 2006.

Was chosen to be a member of the blue team in DC games held in the Summer of 2006.

Her favorite kind of jeans are Frankie B jeans.

Her favorite car is a Porsche Carerra GT.

Her two favorite singers are Alicia Keys_ and Céline Dion.

She sang “Angels” by Robbie Williams at her “High School Musical” audition.

She has been home-schooled since the seventh grade.

She has already graduated from high school.

At one point, she actually planned to audition for “American Idol: The Search for a Superstar” (2002).

Her favorite subject in school is science.

Her song “Whatever Will Be” is really a song that reflects on her motto.
Her favorite kind of music is rock.

Both sets of her grandparents were musicians during the Big Band era.

Is best friends with Kayslee Collins.

Her favorite scene in High School Musical (2006) (TV) is the final one in which the cast sang and danced to “We’re All In This Together”.

(more…)

Zac Efron Quick facts Thursday, Mar 13 2008 


Real Name: Zachary David Alexander Efron

Birthday: 10/18/1987

Birthplace: San Luis Obispo, CA, USA

Occupation: Actor

Sign: Libra

California-born Zac Efron first caught the acting bug at the age of 11 when he appeared in a production of “Gypsy“, which he starred in for nearly a hundred performances.

This led in to more stage roles in “Peter Pan”, “Mame”, “Little Shop of Horrors“, and “The Music Man, before” Zac landed guest parts on television shows like “ER“, “Firefly” and “The Guardian“.

When he made guest appearances in several episodes of now-canceled show “Summerland“, he proved so popular that he was made a regular cast member, and took on the role of girl-crazy Cameron Bale, the love interest of Nikki Westerly.

This was Zac’s breakthrough role and is probably the part he is best known for.
(more…)